Faculty and Staff

All staff emails are formatted as follows: “first initial” followed by “last name” @youthbuildcharter.org. For example, John Doe would be jdoe@youthbuildcharter.org. If you have an email program on your computer, such as Mail, Exchange, or Outlook, you can simply click on the staff member’s name to send an email through your default mail program. Otherwise, you can right click on the name to copy the email address and paste it into whatever e-mail browser you use (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, etc.)  

All faculty and staff are listed in alphabetical order by site.

Administrative Staff

Alicia Ayala – Student Information Specialist
Dr. Emily Bautista – Assistant Principal, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Tizoc Brenes – Assistant Principal, Director of School Culture
Elizabeth Burklo – Associate Director of Counseling Services 

Dr. Rudy Cuevas – School Principal & Chief Academic Officer

Lisa Glionna – Special Education Coordinator
Dr. Sonia Hernandez – Assistant Principal, Director of Assessment and Accountability

Brooklyn Jones – Executive Assistant/ Human Resources Manager
Tilo Lopez – College Advisor
Phil Matero  – Founder/ Executive Director
Dalila Tolbert– Student Information Specialist
Reyna Rauda-Trout – Director of Counseling Services
Emily (Suttmeier) dos Santos – Communications & Outreach Manager

Cathy Trout – Director of Development

School Site Faculty and Staff:

Avalon (Mary B. Henry) Site:
Derek Featherstun – Math/Science Teacher
Valerie Penales
– English/Social Studies Teacher

Canoga Park (R.U.T.H.) Site:
Nandini Bapat – Math/Science Teacher
Celine Massuger
– English Teacher
Brett Shufelt
– Social Studies Teacher

Compton Site:
Sylvana DeSantis
– Math & Science Teacher
Candy Renteria
– Office Assistant
Roberto Rodriguez
– Social Studies Teacher
Janitizia Villalobos – English Teacher

Downtown LA (High School for Recording Arts) Site
Sir Bailey – Multi-Subject Teacher

East LA (LA CAUSA) Site:
Maria Aleman – Case Manager
Kekai Bryant-Williams
– Math Teacher
Francisco Hernandez
– Counselor/Registrar
Anthony Peña
– Site Coordinator/ Science Teacher
Drew Robinson – Social Studies Teacher
Mario Rosado – English Teacher

El Monte (San Gabriel Valley Conservation Corps) Site:
Anna Legaspi  Math/Science Teacher
Joe Martinez – Social Studies Teacher
Maria Navarro – Student Service Specialist
Joey Reyes – English Teacher
Nancy Solis – Counselor/Registrar

Fresno Site:
Maria Else – Counselor/ Registrar
Annette Gamit – Science Teacher
Brian Nelson – Vocational Education Teacher
Adam Perez – IS Teacher (Owens Valley)
Rachel Pevsner – English Teacher
Brian Smith
– Social Studies Teacher

Hollywood (Home Sweet Home) Site:
Summer Ebs – Math/ Science Teacher
Orlando Hutcherson – Culinary Instructor

Valencia Johnson – Social Studies/English Teacher
Deja Gateward
– Counselor/Registrar
Alex Lima
– Site Coordinator

Inglewood (Youth Justice Coalition) Site:
Natalie Cota – Counselor/Registrar
Velton Johnson – Social Studies Teacher
Jesus Trigo
– Science/Math Teacher

Lennox (CCEO YouthBuild) Site:
Laura Hirshfield – Site Coordinator
Petra Mandic – Social Studies/ English Teacher
Tim Mendelsohn – Math/ Science Teacher

Moreno Valley (Rising Stars Business Academy) Site:
Dolores Angeles – Science Teacher
Joanna Bach – Math Teacher
Joseph Bello
– Multi-Subject Teacher (DHS site)
Elvira Rios – English/ Social Studies Teacher
Khalilah Sharif Muhammad
– Counselor

Norwalk (Field of Dreams Learning) Site:
Sang Cho – Math Teacher
Matthew Crehan
– English Teacher
Jeanine Guerrero – Counselor/Registrar

Palmdale (Antelope Valley YouthBuild) Site:
Olivia Altamirano – Site Coordinator
Tupea Baer – Academic Counselor
Dawn Bamford – Social Studies Teacher
Phillip Brezine – English Teacher
Ruth David – Science Teacher
Keela Mastrianni – Registrar

Pomona (SGVCC) Site:
Drew Dillon – Social Studies Teacher
Judy Oaxaca
– Office Assistant
Mendee Saelee
– Counselor/Registrar
Rico Santangelo – STEM Teacher

San Bernardino (Inland Empire) Site:
Mary Jane Dadia – Multi-Subject Teacher
Adam Jones – English & Social Studies Teacher
Cheryl Traylor – Counselor/Registrar

San Diego (Heartland Coalition) Site:
Amanda Afentakis – Counselor/ Registrar
Paul Fine – Multi-Subject Teacher

South LA (CRCD Academy – LATTC) Site:
Maria Garcia – Counselor
Seth King – English Teacher
Estrella Leus – Science Teacher
Thalia Lopez – Registrar
Julia Mijango – Math & Science Teacher
Bernardo Trujillo – Social Studies Teacher
Chere Watson – Reengagement Specialist

Whittier Site:
Isabel Galvez Lara – Multi-Subject Teacher
Sayaka Ponce – Site Coordinator/ Multi-Subject Teacher

This page was last updated on 4/11/19.