Our Faculty

We have some of the best teachers in California; 67.7% of YouthBuild Charter School of California teachers have a Masters Degree. Furthermore, our devoted staff– many of whom have graduated from some of our nation’s most prestigious universities, such as UCLA, USC, Occidental College, Columbia University, and Loyola Marymount– are deeply committed to our students both inside and outside the classroom.

All staff emails are formatted as follows: “first initial” followed by “last name” @youthbuildcharter.org. For example, John Doe would be jdoe@youthbuildcharter.org. If you have an email program on your computer, such as Mail, Exchange, or Outlook, you can simply click on the staff member’s name to send an email through your default mail program. Otherwise, you can right click on the name to copy the email address and paste it into whatever e-mail browser you use (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, etc.)  

All faculty and staff are listed in alphabetical order by site.

Administrative Staff

Alicia Ayala – School Registrar
Derrick Ayson – Leadership Development Coordinator, Student Engagement Services
Sherry Banz  –  Student Information Systems Consultant 
Emily Bautista – Assistant Principal, Director of Curriculum & Instruction for Transformation
Tizoc Brenes – Assistant Principal, Director of School Culture 
Dr. Rudy Cuevas – Principal & Chief Academic Officer

Isabel Galvez Lara – Director of Student Engagement Services
Ben Garcia – Construction Academy Regional Coordinator
Lisa Glionna – Special Education Coordinator
Dr. Sonia Hernandez – Assistant Principal, Director of Assessment and Accountability
Rossie Johnson – Construction Academy Project Director
Brooklyn Jones – Human Resources Manager
Phil Matero  – Founder/CEO
Rocio Nieto – Accounting Clerk
Nicole Patch – Student Information Systems Manager
Dalila Tolbert– School Registrar
Reyna Rauda-Trout – Director of Counseling Services
Emily (Suttmeier) dos Santos – Communications & Outreach Coordinator

Cathy Trout – Director of Development

School Site Faculty and Staff:

Avalon (Mary B. Henry) Site:
Derek Featherstun – Math/Science Teacher
Valerie Penales – Site Coordinator, Social Studies Teacher

Canoga Park (R.U.T.H.) Site:
Nandini Bapat – Math/Science Teacher
Celine Massuger – English Teacher

Brett Shufelt – Social Studies Teacher
Iris Silva – Counselor/Registrar

Compton Site:
Sylvana DeSantis – Math & Science Teacher
Kim Hughes – Counselor & Compton YouthBuild Director of Programs
Orlando Hutcherson – Culinary Instructor
Candy Renteria – Office Assistant
Roberto Rodriguez – Social Studies Teacher
Sara Silva – Counselor
& Compton YouthBuild Director of Operations
Janitizia Villalobos – English Teacher

Culver City Site:
Maria Garcia – Counselor
Velton Johnson – Social Studies/English Teacher
Terrence Thomas – Math/Science Teacher

East LA (LA CAUSA) Site:
Maria Aleman – Case Manager
Kekai Bryant-Williams – Math Teacher
Edwin Cervantes – Vocational Skills Teacher
Francisco Hernandez – Counselor/Registrar
Anthony Peña – Science & Math Teacher
Drew Robinson – Social Studies Teacher
Mario Rosado – English & Learning Center Teacher

El Monte (San Gabriel Valley Conservation Corps) Site:
Anna Legaspi – Science Teacher
Joe Martinez – Social Studies Teacher
Learsi Martinez – English Teacher
Maria Navarro – Student Service Specialist
Nancy Solis – Counselor/Registrar

Fresno Site:
Jocelynn Cruz – Counselor/Registrar
Annette Gamit – Science Teacher
Brian Nelson – Vocational Education Teacher
Adam Perez – Life Skills Teacher
Rachel Pevsner – English Teacher
Brian Smith – Social Studies Teacher

Hollywood (Home Sweet Home) Site:
Valencia Johnson – Social Studies/English Teacher
Deja Gateward – Counselor/Registrar
Alex Lima – Site Coordinator

Inglewood (Youth Justice Coalition) Site:
Natasha Cabral – Social Studies Teacher
Natalie Cota – Counselor/Registrar
Joey Reyes – English Teacher
Jesus Trigo – Science/Math Teacher

Moreno Valley (Rising Stars Business Academy) Site:
Dolores Angeles – Science Teacher
Joanna Bagay – Math Teacher
Joseph Bello – Electives Teacher (DHS site)

Benedito Orduno – Academic Counselor
Brianne Sample – English/Social Studies Teacher
Khalilah Sharif Muhammad – Registrar

Norwalk (Field of Dreams Learning) Site:
Sang Cho –  Social Studies & Math Teacher
Matthew Crehan – English Teacher

Jeanine Guerrero – Counselor/Registrar
Sayaka Ponce –  Site Coordinator

Palmdale (Antelope Valley YouthBuild) Site:
Olivia Altamirano – School Counselor & Site Coordinator
Tupea Baer – Academic Counselor
Ruth David – Science Teacher
Tiffany Estrada – Social Studies and Technology Teacher
Steve Irwin – English Teacher
Keela Mastrianni – Registrar
Kendra Ruff – Office Assistant

James Tucker – Math, Technology, & Learning Center Teacher

Pomona (SGVCC) Site:
Drew Dillon – Social Studies Teacher
Judy Oaxaca – Office Assistant

Maritess Oda – Math Teacher
Alfredo Resendiz – English & Learning Center Teacher
Mendee Saelee – Counselor/Registrar

San Bernardino (Inland Empire) Site:
Adam Jones – English & Social Studies Teacher
Cheryl Traylor – Counselor/Registrar

South LA 1 (CRCD Academy – LATTC) Site:
Junhyun Jung – Social Studies Teacher
Estrella Leus – Science Teacher
Freddy Orozco – Academic Counselor
Jose Pulido – Math Teacher & Learning Center Teacher
Steve Valenzuela – English Teacher

Scott Whitney – Site Coordinator 

South LA 2 (CRCD Academy – All People’s Community Center) Site:
Julia Mijango – Math & Science Teacher
Brenda Ramos – Social Studies/ English Teacher
Maria Recarte – Academic Counselor

This page was last updated on 11/17/17.