Faculty and Staff

All staff emails are formatted as follows: “first initial” followed by “last name” @youthbuildcharter.org. For example, John Doe would be jdoe@youthbuildcharter.org. If you have an email program on your computer, such as Mail, Exchange, or Outlook, you can simply click on the staff member’s name to send an email through your default mail program. Otherwise, you can right click on the name to copy the email address and paste it into whatever e-mail browser you use (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, etc.)  

All faculty and staff are listed in alphabetical order by site.

Administrative Staff

Frank Alvarez – Construction Academy Regional Coordinator 
Daniela Archila
– Construction Career Pathways Developer (AmeriCorps VISTA)
Alicia Ayala – School Registrar
Sherry Banz  –  Student Information Systems Consultant 
Emily Bautista – Assistant Principal, Director of Curriculum and Instruction for Transformation
Tizoc Brenes – Assistant Principal
Dr. Rudy Cuevas – Chief Collaboration Officer & Principal
Marisol Cuong – Recruitment and Retention Coordinator (AmeriCorps VISTA)
Nadia Despenza – Director of STEM
Isabel Galvez Lara – Director of Student Engagement Services
Ben Garcia – Construction Academy Regional Coordinator
Lisa Glionna – Special Education Coordinator
Gabriel Gutierrez – Pushout to College and Career Pipeline Coordinator (VISTA)
Dr. Sonia Hernandez – Assistant Principal, Director of Assessment and Accountability
Rossie Johnson – Construction Academy Project Director
Brooklyn Jones – Human Resources Manager
Phil Matero  – Founder/CEO
Rocio Nieto – Accounting Clerk
Nicole Patch – Student Information Systems Manager
Dalila Tolbert– School Registrar
Reyna Rauda-Trout – Director of Counseling Services
Emily (Suttmeier) dos Santos – Communications & Outreach Coordinator

Cathy Trout – Director of Development

School Site Faculty and Staff:

Boyle Heights Site:
Giselle Arguello – Science Teacher
Gilbert Gonzalez – Vocational Instructor

Gabriel Mancilla – Counselor

Canoga Park (R.U.T.H.) Site:
Celine Massuger – English Teacher
Brett Shufelt – Social Studies Teacher
Shaema Shaikh – Science & Math Teacher
Iris Silva – Counselor/Registrar

Compton Site:
Sylvana DeSantis – Math & Science Teacher
Kim Hughes – Counselor & Compton YouthBuild Director of Programs
Orlando Hutcherson – Culinary Instructor
Candy Renteria – Office Assistant
Roberto Rodriguez – Social Studies Teacher
Sara Silva – Counselor
& Compton YouthBuild Director of Operations
Janitizia Villalobos – English Teacher

East LA (LA CAUSA) Site:
Alvaro Brito – Social Studies Teacher

Maria Marquez – Counselor/Registrar
Anthony Peña – Science & Math Teacher
Drew Robinson – Social Studies Teacher
Mario Rosado – English & Learning Center Teacher

El Monte (San Gabriel Valley Conservation Corps) Site:
Priscilla Chieng – Math Teacher
Anna Legaspi – Science Teacher
Joe Martinez – Social Studies Teacher
Learsi Martinez – English Teacher
Maria Navarro – Student Service Specialist
Nancy Solis – Counselor/Registrar

Fresno Site:
Jocelynn Cruz – Counselor/Registrar
Annette Gamit – Science Teacher
Brian Nelson – Vocational Education Teacher
Adam Perez – Life Skills Teacher
Rachel Pevsner – English Teacher

Independent Studies:
Ja’net Young – Independent Studies Teacher
Stephanie Anckle – Independent Studies Teacher

Inglewood (Youth Justice Coalition) Site:
Natalie Cota – Counselor/Registrar
Joey Reyes – English Teacher
Oscar Moreno – Science/Math Teacher

Lincoln Heights (LEAD) Site:
Daniel Rendon – English & Social Studies Teacher

Moreno Valley (Rising Stars Business Academy) Site:
Dolores Angeles – Science Teacher
Joanna Bagay – Math Teacher
Joseph Bello – Electives Teacher
Natasha Cabral – Social Studies Teacher
Matthew Crehan – English Teacher

Benedito Ordeno – Academic Counselor
Khalilah Sharif Muhammad – Registrar

Norwalk (Field of Dreams Learning) Site:
Sang Cho –  Social Studies & Math Teacher
Jeanine Guerrero – Counselor/Registrar
Crystal Maillet – English & Learning Center Teacher
Sayaka Ponce –  Site Coordinator

Palmdale (Antelope Valley YouthBuild) Site:
Olivia Altamirano – School Counselor & Site Coordinator
Tupea Baer – Academic Counselor
Ruth David – Science Teacher
Tiffany Estrada – Social Studies Teacher
Matthew Killian – Social Studies Teacher
Keela Mastrianni – Registrar
Luisa Nguyen – English Teacher
Kendra Ruff – Office Assistant

James Tucker – Math, Technology, & Learning Center Teacher

Pomona (SGVCC) Site:
Drew Dillon – Social Studies Teacher
Judy Oaxaca – Office Assistant

Maritess Oda – Math Teacher
Alfredo Resendiz – English & Learning Center Teacher
Mendee Saelee – Counselor/Registrar

San Bernardino (Inland Empire) Site:
Adam Jones – English & Social Studies Teacher
Cheryl Traylor – Counselor/Registrar

San Pedro (WINTER) Site:
Maria Garcia – Academic Counselor
Jesus Trigo – Science & Math Teacher

Slauson (Home Sweet Home) Site:
Audrey Jung – English Teacher
Alex Lima – Site Coordinator
Elsy Lopez – Counselor/Registrar
Valerie Penales – Social Studies & Learning Center Teacher

South LA 1 (CRCD Academy – LATTC) Site:
Derrick Ayson – Academic Counselor
Junhyun Jung – Social Studies Teacher
Estrella Leus – Science Teacher
Angela Lopez – Science Teacher
Freddy Orozco – Academic Counselor
Jose Pulido – Math Teacher & Learning Center Teacher
Kamilah Shields – College Readiness Teacher
Steve Valenzuela – English Teacher

Scott Whitney – Site Coordinator 

South LA 2 (CRCD Academy – All People’s Community Center) Site:
Maria Recarte – Academic Counselor
Tussanee Reedboon – Social Studies & English Teacher
Julia Mijango
– Math & Science Teacher

This page was last updated on 1/6/17.