Faculty and Staff

All staff emails are formatted as follows: “first initial” followed by “last name” @youthbuildcharter.org. For example, John Doe would be jdoe@youthbuildcharter.org. If you have an email program on your computer, such as Mail, Exchange, or Outlook, you can simply click on the staff member’s name to send an email through your default mail program. Otherwise, you can right click on the name to copy the email address and paste it into whatever e-mail browser you use (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, etc.)  

All faculty and staff are listed in alphabetical order by site.

Administrative Staff

Frank Alvarez – Construction Academy Regional Coordinator 
Daniela Archila
– Construction Career Pathways Developer (AmeriCorps VISTA)
Alicia Ayala – School Registrar
Derrick Ayson – Leadership Development Coordinator, Student Engagement Services
Sherry Banz  –  Student Information Systems Consultant 
Emily Bautista – Assistant Principal, Director of Curriculum & Instruction for Transformation
Tizoc Brenes – Assistant Principal
Dr. Rudy Cuevas – Principal & Chief Academic Officer
Marisol Cuong – Recruitment and Retention Coordinator (AmeriCorps VISTA)
Nadia Despenza – Director of STEM
Isabel Galvez Lara – Director of Student Engagement Services
Ben Garcia – Construction Academy Regional Coordinator
Lisa Glionna – Special Education Coordinator
Gabriel Gutierrez – Pushout to College and Career Pipeline Coordinator (VISTA)
Dr. Sonia Hernandez – Assistant Principal, Director of Assessment and Accountability
Rossie Johnson – Construction Academy Project Director
Brooklyn Jones – Human Resources Manager
Phil Matero  – Founder/CEO
Rocio Nieto – Accounting Clerk
Nicole Patch – Student Information Systems Manager
Dalila Tolbert– School Registrar
Reyna Rauda-Trout – Director of Counseling Services
Emily (Suttmeier) dos Santos – Communications & Outreach Coordinator

Cathy Trout – Director of Development

School Site Faculty and Staff:

Canoga Park (R.U.T.H.) Site:
Celine Massuger – English Teacher
Brett Shufelt – Social Studies Teacher
Iris Silva – Counselor/Registrar

Compton Site:
Sylvana DeSantis – Math & Science Teacher
Kim Hughes – Counselor & Compton YouthBuild Director of Programs
Orlando Hutcherson – Culinary Instructor
Candy Renteria – Office Assistant
Roberto Rodriguez – Social Studies Teacher
Sara Silva – Counselor
& Compton YouthBuild Director of Operations
Janitizia Villalobos – English Teacher

Culver City Site:
Alvaro Brito – Social Studies Teacher
Maria Garcia – Counselor

East LA (LA CAUSA) Site:
Anthony Peña – Science & Math Teacher
Drew Robinson – Social Studies Teacher
Mario Rosado – English & Learning Center Teacher

El Monte (San Gabriel Valley Conservation Corps) Site:
Anna Legaspi – Science Teacher
Joe Martinez – Social Studies Teacher
Learsi Martinez – English Teacher
Maria Navarro – Student Service Specialist
Nancy Solis – Counselor/Registrar

Fresno Site:
Jocelynn Cruz – Counselor/Registrar
Annette Gamit – Science Teacher
Brian Nelson – Vocational Education Teacher
Adam Perez – Life Skills Teacher
Rachel Pevsner – English Teacher

Hollywood Site:
Angela Lopez – Teacher

Inglewood (Youth Justice Coalition) Site:
Natasha Cabral – Social Studies Teacher
Natalie Cota – Counselor/Registrar
Joey Reyes – English Teacher
Jesus Trigo – Math Teacher
Oscar Moreno – Science/Math Teacher

Moreno Valley (Rising Stars Business Academy) Site:
Dolores Angeles – Science Teacher
Joanna Bagay – Math Teacher
Joseph Bello – Electives Teacher

Benedito Ordeno – Academic Counselor
Khalilah Sharif Muhammad – Registrar

Norwalk (Field of Dreams Learning) Site:
Sang Cho –  Social Studies & Math Teacher
Matthew Crehan – English Teacher

Jeanine Guerrero – Counselor/Registrar
Sayaka Ponce –  Site Coordinator

Palmdale (Antelope Valley YouthBuild) Site:
Olivia Altamirano – School Counselor & Site Coordinator
Tupea Baer – Academic Counselor
Ruth David – Science Teacher
Tiffany Estrada – Social Studies Teacher
Keela Mastrianni – Registrar
Luisa Nguyen – English Teacher
Kendra Ruff – Office Assistant

James Tucker – Math, Technology, & Learning Center Teacher

Pomona (SGVCC) Site:
Drew Dillon – Social Studies Teacher
Judy Oaxaca – Office Assistant

Maritess Oda – Math Teacher
Alfredo Resendiz – English & Learning Center Teacher
Mendee Saelee – Counselor/Registrar

San Bernardino (Inland Empire) Site:
Adam Jones – English & Social Studies Teacher
Cheryl Traylor – Counselor/Registrar

Slauson (Home Sweet Home) Site:
Audrey Jung – English Teacher
Elsy Lopez – Counselor/Registrar
Valerie Penales – Site Coordinator, Social Studies Teacher

South LA 1 (CRCD Academy – LATTC) Site:
Junhyun Jung – Social Studies Teacher
Estrella Leus – Science Teacher
Freddy Orozco – Academic Counselor
Jose Pulido – Math Teacher & Learning Center Teacher
Kamilah Shields – College Readiness Teacher
Steve Valenzuela – English Teacher

Scott Whitney – Site Coordinator 

South LA 2 (CRCD Academy – All People’s Community Center) Site:
Maria Recarte – Academic Counselor
Julia Mijango
– Math & Science Teacher

This page was last updated on 7/12/17.